Investor Visa

Essentially there are two distinct categories of investor visa;

  • Category 1 Investor
  • Category 2 Investor

A Category 1 Investor must have at least NZ$10 million to invest in New Zealand and meet certain character and health requirements.

A Category 2 Investor must have at least $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand and a further NZ$1 million available as maintenance funds (these do not need to be brought to NZ).

In addition a Category 2 Investor must meet English language, Character and Health requirements.

While on the surface these applications may appear straight forward there are aspects of each that are quite technical and require precise evidential management.

If you believe this is a pathway to residence that you may be eligible for please make contact to discuss the specifics of your case.