Highly Skilled Migrant Visa

Skilled Migrant Category

This process is relatively simple, however it has a minefield of detail traps that you should have assistance navigating.

If you have skills, qualifications or experience that New Zealand needs you may be able to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

The Process

Self assessment – An expert can assist you, ensuring that you are able to claim all points. (There are little traps in the detail here).

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). This is where you tell INZ all about you. THIS PHASE IS THE MOST CRITICAL as it lays the foundation of the application.

EOI is drawn from the Pool. If you meet the points threshold for the fortnightly draw your EOI will be selected from the pool.

Immigration NZ will review the EOI. INZ does a reasonableness check of the information provided. This involves a two person checking process

Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA). If you pass the reasonableness check you are invited to make a visa application.

Submit a resident application. This essentially is the part where you have to prove everything you have claimed in the EOI.

Receive your visa. Its time to celebrate! You have been through a long and arduous journey.

If successful, you’ll be issued either a resident visa or job search visa

How many points will I need?

160 points or more, you may enter into the pool with 100 points or more, however you will not be selected from the pool if you hae less than 160 points.